PRIVACY OF INFORMATION

The Mid North Coast Local Health District (MNCLHD) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of participant information, and has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002  Information Privacy Act 2002 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS AND OTHER INFORMATION

When you visit this website, the MNCLHD will record your name and email address if you send the Mid North Coast Local Health District a message by email via our contact form.

Personal information may be collected by MNCLHD in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

  • Contacts us, either by phone, email or via our website
  • Subscribes to receive regular newsletters, media releases from us, including via our website
  • Attends an event hosted by us.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent, and you must procure that any person whose information you disclose to MNCLHD has consented, to the collection of your or that third party’s information (if disclosed) by MNCLHD and has also consented to the uses and disclosures of any personal information  as described in this Privacy Policy.

In particular, MNCLHD may use or disclose personal information to:

  • Other companies and contractors which it retains to provide services, including entities located outside New South Wales and outside Australia, who will need to have access to the information to perform their obligations.

YOUR RECORD OF VISITATION TO THE WEBSITE

When you visit this site, the MNCLHD makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical or systems. administration purposes:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the site that directed or referred you to us e.g. a search engine
  • the type of browser you used.

This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to maintain Site efficiency. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s log files.

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please go to “Safeguarding Your Data” at Google click here.

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF LINKED WEBSITES

This website contains links to other sites. MNCLHD is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

SECURITY

The MNCLHD applies a range of security controls to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that as the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

MNCLHD accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this web site or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

CONTACT US:

If you have questions or a complaint about the privacy of your personal information please contact:

mnclhdconsumerrelations@ncahs.health.nsw.gov.au